Parents: (College) (DUCKS) | MyDulwich | OA Network

Search

The Fallen of the Great War

This commemoration is to mark the 100th anniversary to the day of each of the College’s 511 War dead.  The information includes the unit to which the serviceman was attached, and his dates at the College. More details are contained in the Dulwich College War Record 1914 - 1919.

 

August 1914 to this day 100 years ago

The photographs below shows the cumulative toll of Alleynians from the start of the war, each man will be added on the centenary of his death.

To view name, unit and dates at the College please hover over the thumbnails below, or click to view larger images.
 

  • Major PG Bailey (1899-1905)
  • Captain WH Proctor (1910-1912)
  • Captain LD Chidson (1910-1914)
  • Lieutenant GV Faithfull-Davies (1903-1904)
  • Lieutenant PB Wood (1899-1904)
  • Major CW Gordon-Steward (1888-1894)
  • Rifleman WA Tanner (1902-1905)
  • Captain FH Dadson (1892-1895)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HRV Jameson (1910-1915)
  • 2nd  Lieutenant EH Aspden (1910-1915)
  • Captain EF Clarke (1907-1913)
  • Private WR Erskine (1898-1900)
  • Captain DS Higgins (1891-1895)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AJ Probert (1909-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AL Springfield (1904-1908)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JP Sutherland (1909-1912)
  • Corporal FH Stallman (1904-1908)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HH Richards (1904-1907)
  • Lieutenant EC Coleman (1904-1910)
  • Captain RA Field (1909-1912)
  • Lieutenant PJG Powell (1911-1912)
  • Private LH Carpmael (1897-1899)
  • 2nd Lieutenant WGO Gill (1909-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant VU Green (1895-1900)
  • Lance-Corporal JD Buckingham (1907-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant L Paton (1911-1915)
  • Corporal CS Glassborow (1908-1910)
  • Private AL Jenner (1911-1914)
  • Lieutenant ES Livock (1908-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant ET Covington (1909-1912)
  • Rifleman AG Morter (1900-1901)
  • Lieutenant GK Simpson (1904-1905)
  • Lieutenant JA Tennyson-Smith (1909-1915)
  • Captain S Cruddas (1900)
  • Lieutenant VA Berridge (1907-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JC Manning (1905-1908)
  • 2nd Lieutenant WH Payne (1908-1911)
  • Sergeant EG Braddon (1875-1878)
  • Lieutenant HR Murless (1909-1912)
  • 2nd Lieutenant OG Fox (1880-1886)
  • Sergeant JW Alexandre (1890-1891)
  • Lieutenant RE Spinney (1907-1909)
  • Private SDS Sumner (1897-1903)
  • 2nd Lieutenant GEK Bemand (1908-1911)
  • Lieutenant R Smith (1905-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CWH Foord (1900-1903)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FG Lyall (1908-1910)
  • Captain EW Shaw (1909-1912)
  • 2nd Lieutenant DS Johnson (1908-1910)
  • Lance-Sergeant FW Peet (1907-1912)
  • Lieutenant AL Lemon (1899-1901)
  • Private HC Smith (1887-1888)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JE Russell (1908-1910)
  • Captain CA Bignell (1900-1903)
  • Lieutenant OT Blair (1907-1909)
  • 2nd Lieutenant LJ Rawlings (1910-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CLG Hill (1907-1911)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CA Harris (1901-1905)
  • Corporal JL Turnbull (1901-1905)
  • Captain AHW Burton (1907-1911)
  • Lieutenant N Bastow (1907-1909)
  • Lieutenant RF Mackinnon (1902-1908)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CA Hine (1904-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JS Gibson (1897-1899)
  • Major EFP Sketchley (1895-1899)
  • Lieutenant F Hughes (1899-1902)
  • 2nd Lieutenant RL Mann (1907-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant LA Hotchkin (1910-1915)
  • 2nd Lieutenant OL Maddock (1909-1914)
  • Private J Speedy (1893-1894)
  • Lieutenant GA Westlake (1906-1909)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FB Spicer (1904-1907)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JD Wiles (1898-1899)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CF Umney (1909-1914)
  • 2nd Lieutenant GM Truss (1905-1907)
  • Corporal EP Hallifax (1906-1912)
  • Captain CM Hodgson (1902-1909)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AR Jacob (1906-1912)
  • Rifleman GWH Stead (1912-1915)
  • Captain HA Clark (1896-1902)
  • 2nd Lieutenant H Edkins (1909-1915)
  • Trooper DE Sharp (1910-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant WH Martin (1902-1908)
  • Sergeant EFD Burnett (1898-1904)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FA Thew (1899-1901)
  • Major RHK Willans (1885-1886)
  • 2nd Lieutenant TS Apergis (1903-1906)
  • Rifleman CL Turtle (1904-1906)
  • Private FG Best (1910-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HEE Coleman (1904-1908)
  • Lieutenant JL Jefferies (1904-1907)
  • Lieutenant TA Packman (1911-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JES Wakeley (1907-1909)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel HB Gundry (1869-1874)
  • Rifleman WET Schultze (1908-1912)
  • Private A Wragge (1897-1901)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel GH Bell (1882-1886)
  • Lieutenant PKS Ewen (1907-1909)
  • Captain DG Pearce (1905-1910)
  • Captain BEA O'Meara (1879-1882)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AG Hubbard (1904-1909)
  • Captain  M Williams (1896-1901)
  • Captain EJS Vaughan (1903-1906)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FG Ball (1907-1908)
  • Reverend HO Spink (1889-1894)
  • 2nd Lieutenant ABE Weill (1895-1900)
  • Private W Tucker (1912-1914)
  • Captain T Campbell (1900-1903)
  • 2nd Lieutenant GG Lauder (1908-1911)
  • Lieutenant LH Gilson (1902-1906)
  • Major AI Drysdale (1894-1896)
  • Lieutenant AH Styles (1903-1906)
  • Lieutenant AC Styles (1903-1905)
  • Private DC Wood (1911-1912)
  • Private WC Stericker (1889-1894)
  • Captain GFT Oakes (1897-1900)
  • 2nd Lieutenant EG Leggatt (1904-1908)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AB Marston (1911-1914)
  • Captain JA Field (1898-1901). Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel PC Gabbett (1879-1886)
  • Major P Anthony (1891-1898)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AHM Brown (1902-1906)
  • Captain WJ Henderson (1908-1914)
  • Captain JW Walker (1904-1908)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JH Hughes (1900-1903)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JH Parkinson (1899-1902)
  • 2nd Lieutenant GH Bowyer (1903-1907)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CB Doust (1900-1903)
  • Major SW  Loudoun-Shand (1891-1897)
  • 2nd Lieutenant ES Mallett (1905-1909)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AV Ratcliffe (1903-1907)
  • 2nd Lieutenant F Van Den Bok (1907-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FCS Volkers (1907-1914)
  • Lieutenant EB Watson (1895-1897)
  • Captain HS Attwater (1907-1912)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HC Covell (1895-1897)
  • Captain FS Gillespie (1902-1904)
  • Lieutenant-Commander RC Halahan (1897-1900)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AB Knowles (1898-1904)
  • Private LR Hudson (1895-1897)
  • Sergeant PA Stoneham (1899-1903)
  • Engineer Lt JM Hine (1889-1890)
  • 2nd Lt J St CW Hobbs (1909-1912)
  • Fleet Surgeon HL Norris (1889-1891)
  • Chaplain GA Browning(1890-1896)
  • 2nd Lt CC Howard (1909-1914)
  • Lt RBB Jones(1909-1914)
  • 2nd Lt R Blagden (1893-96)
  • 2nd Lt AW Fischer (1907-1914)
  • Private CT Jensen(1897-1899)
  • Private E Hoare(1896-1899)
  • 2nd Lieutenant S Cundall (1906-1907)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FCH Gilbert (1898-1900)
  • Private DJ Powell(1908-1909)
  • Private CT Tresidder(1902-1905)
  • Private RM Quilter(1902-1906)
  • Private AD Martin(1898-1904)
  • Private CW Steward Gordon(1888-1894)
  • 2nd Lieutenant G Knox (1893-1899)
  • Major AW White (1893-1898)
  • Lieutenant HG Rowley (1900-1901)
  • Major FR Teesdale (1894-1898)
  • Private FW Clarke (1885-1894)
  • Lieutenant VC Dodgson (1904-1907)
  • Major GA Jamieson (1888-1890)
  • 2nd Lieutenant DAC Layman (1906-1913)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JS Reed (1912-1915)
  • Private H Rieu (1892-1897)
  • Captain S Douglas (1884-1893)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HR Freston (1904-1906)
  • Captain GEC Clark (1890-1894)
  • 2nd Lieutenant FL Nightingale (1896-1900)
  • Colonel EO Wright (1873-1874)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HT Cullis (1893-1899)
  • Private EGF Herrmann (1908-1911)
  • Private HL Simons (1890-1896)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AT Tallentire (1902-1905)
  • Lieutenant NR Jepson (1908-1912)
  • Lieutenant GH Foord (1898-1901)
  • Private CEB Meredith (1903-1908)
  • Captain CE Barnett (1895-1897)
  • Private M McGregor (1886-1890)
  • Lieutenant AL Gullick (1868-1874)
  • Private WL Gilbert (1907-1910)
  • Lieutenant CTE Crabbe (1912-1913)
  • Lieutenant AJ Pickup (1900-1905)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HO Beer (1908-1914)
  • Major GD Campbell (1891-1896)
  • Captain DM Hanna (1882-1888)
  • Lieutenant LP Long (1909-1912)
  • Captain HD MacCall (1896-1899)
  • Major KR McCloughin (1899-1901)
  • Captain LCF Oldfield (1899-1903)
  • 2nd Lieutenant CG Weitzmann (1896-1899)
  • Lieutenant TP Wood (1896-1901)
  • Lieutenant Commander WSM Green(1855-1857)
  • Captain FMY Nepean (1876)
  • Private RP Hore(1901-1904)
  • 2nd Lieutentant OP Pulverman (1903-1909)
  • Major W Barker (1889-1891)
  • Rifleman AS Ford (1906-1913)
  • Lieutenant H Hartnell-Sinclair (1900-1902)
  • Major FTC Hill (1889-1892)
  • Captain RSM Hare (1903-1906)
  • Captain RH Legard (1890-1902) - Battalion Durham Light Infantry badge
  • 2nd Lieutenant P Powell (1889-1898)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HP Bamkin (1907-1914)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HWT Armstrong (1905-1911)
  • Lieutenant  AG Knight (1904-1908)
  • Lieutenant BM Rooney (1898-1901)
  • Sub-Lieutenant JAE Tremayne (1904-1906)
  • 2nd Lieutenant EF Llarena (1905-1910)
  • Private DJ Clare (1911-1913)
  • Major GTA Drought (1894-1897)
  • Sub-Lieutenant CEC Flood (1907-1912)
  • Lieutenant HWH Vaughan (1887-1890)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JPS Streatfeild (1893-1895)
  • Sapper FH Vickers (1906-1906)
  • Lieutenant KE Wood (1900-1906)
  • Rifleman HL Amsden (1905-1908)
  • Lance-Sergeant FH Newcomb (1907-1910)
  • 2nd Lieutenant RM McGregor (1902-1906)
  • Lieutenant HR Savel (1905-1911)
  • Rifleman SB Peart (1906-1907)
  • Major JG Griffith (1885-1887)
  • Lance-Corporal JSA Stoneham (1899-1903)
  • 2nd Lieutenant GL Pratt (1903-1906)
  • 2nd Lieutenant AD Wingate (1908-1912)
  • Private FHJM Rowland (1894-1896)
  • 2nd Lieutenant LC Walliker (1911-1912)
  • Lance-Corporal CR East (1906-1909)
  • L/Cpl WS Claridge (1908-1911)
  • RWS Randall (1907-1912)
  • Private GEN Williams (1907-1911)
  • J Reynolds (1907-1912)
  • Private WEB Boecker (1908-1913)
  • ED Webb (1907-1909)
  • CH Hoskyns-Abrahall (1884-1889)
  • JR Moore (1911-1912)
  • CA Werner (1888-1896)
  • Private J Blees (1903-1906)
  • AGA Hellmers (1903-1909)
  • Rifleman CJ Elliot (1909 - 1911)
  • L/Cpl FW Bray (1908 - 1911)
  • Captain AR Hewitt (1899 - 1901)
  • 2nd Lieutenant A Barclay (1902 - 1905)
  • Private NWG Fraser (1904 - 1907)
  • Private AG Sivell (1888 - 1893)
  • Corporal FC Abbott (1898 - 1902)
  • Captain HM Flemming (1888 - 1892)
  • 2nd Lieutenant (1908 - 1911)
  • Major WAS Walker (1885 - 1889)
  • Rifleman PGM Brown (1910 - 1913)
  • Captain CGL Tottenham (1902 - 1903)
  • Captain FW Townsend (1900 - 1901)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JP de Buriatte (1901 - 1904)
  • Corporal RC Jerome (1902 -1902)
  • Lieutenant WBP Spencer (1909 - 1913)
  • Private MM Fuchsbalg (1899 -1904)
  • Captain JR Moffat (1879 - 1884)
  • Assistant Paymaster FR Emson (1894 - 1898)
  • Lieutenant EAJ Edwards (1908 - 1912)
  • Lieutenant HR Farrar (1898 - 1906)
  • Lieutenant DHV Wilson (1897 - 1899)
  • Private K Barclay (1907 - 1910)
  • Trooper FMG de Cerjat (1885 - 1886)
  • Engineer-Lieutenant LBR Wansbrough (1902 - 1913)
  • Private DR McDougall (1895 - 1901)
  • Private AM Morten (1908 - 1912)
  • Lieutenant JCL Farquharson (1894 - 1900)
  • 2nd Lieutenant JA Paterson (1908 - 1912)
  • 2nd Lieutenant HB Wallace (1907 - 1913)
  • Captain AH Harden (1895 - 1895)
  • Captain EB Reid (1894 - 1897)
  • Assistant Paymaster HZ Simpson (1892 - 1895)
  • Captain LT Allason (1891 - 1891)
  • Lieutenant MR Sweet-Escott (1900 - 1902)
  • Lieutenant JR Wissmann (1903 - 1909)
  • Captain HH Shott (1890 - 1894)
  • Captain HR Sparenborg (1887 - 1894)